SEND AN ENQUIRY

  • Yes, I consent that we or our product and service partner may contact you for the purpose of your enquiry via voice call, email, text, SMS, MMS, or fax message, regardless of when you register with the DNC registry. (Personal Data Protection Act 2012) Venture Cars adheres to our Privacy Policy, your information will not be missed.
  • I confirm that I have read and understood the Terms & Conditions.

OPENING & CLOSING HOURS

  • Monday - Sunday ,
    9:00am. - 7:00pm

ADDRESS & CONTACT

  • 30 Ubi Road 4 ,
    Singapore 408615
  • +65 6282 8800

Venture Cars, Singapore Company Registration No. 200921343k ("Venture Cars", "we", "our", "us"), makes available to you the information on this website (the "Website") in accordance with the following Terms and Conditions of Use, and any other rules posted on the Website (collectively the "Terms"). By using the Website you are agreeing to these Terms. We may modify these Terms from time to time. Please read these Terms and check back often. If you do not agree to these Terms or changes there, then you must immediately stop using the Website. 

If you choose to access the Website from locations outside the Republic of Singapore, you do so on your own initiative and are responsible for the consequences and compliances with all applicable laws. 

 

REGISTRATION

  1. We provide most of this Website on an open access basis. 

  2. You warrant that all information provided by you are true, accurate, current, and complete in all respects. 

  3. You agree that we may contact you at any time through the contact details you have send through at our Website, and that all communications from you to us shall be made by way of the contact details set out on our home page.

  4. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for information about how we use your personal data. 
     

USER OBLIGATIONS

You agree that you will not: 

  1. Use the Website for purposes of conducting and/or disseminating surveys, contests, pyramid schemes, chain letters, junk email, spamming or sending of any duplicative or unsolicited messages.

  2. Defame, abuse, harass, stalk, threaten or otherwise violate the legal rights (such as rights of privacy) of others.

  3. Publish, post, upload, distribute or disseminate any inappropriate, profane, defamatory, obscene, indecent or unlawful topic, name, material or information.

  4. Upload, or otherwise make available, files that contain images, photographs, software or other material protected by intellectual property laws, including, by way of example, and not as limitation, copyright or trademark laws (or by rights of privacy or publicity) unless you have ownership or control the rights thereto or have received all necessary consent to do the same.

  5. Use any material or information, including images or photographs, which are made available through the Website in any manner that infringes any copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret, or other proprietary right of any party.

  6. Upload files that contain viruses, corrupted files, or any other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of another's computer or property of another.

  7. Engage in mass automated or systematic extraction of the material ("the Content") on our Website, or use it to create or include it within another electronic database, or try to re-sell it or re-distribute it. We reserve the right to prohibit or restrict the way in which other websites link to or frame or represent any of our Website content.

  8. Violate any applicable laws or regulations. Create a false identity for the purpose of misleading others. 

 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS 

You acknowledge and agree that we own, or have the licence to use the Content on the Website and any and all intellectual property rights used or embodied in or in connection with the Website. The Content shall not be reproduced, republished, transmitted or distributed in any way, without prior written permission from us.

USER GENERATED CONTENT

By submitting any content (including without limitation, any photograph, words, pictures, or symbols) to our Website, you hereby grant us a perpetual, worldwide, non-exclusive, sub-licensable, royalty-free license to use, reproduce, display, perform, adapt, modify, sell, distribute and promote such content in any form, in all media now known or hereinafter created and for any purpose, subject to our Privacy Policy. You represent and warrant that you have sufficient rights to grant us this license. We also reserve the right to remove any content submitted by you from our Website at our sole and absolute discretion. 

THIRD PARTY SITES

Links on the Website to third-party websites are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave the Website. We have not reviewed all of these third-party sites and do not control and are not responsible for any of these sites or their content. Thus, we do not endorse or make any representations about them, or any information, software or other goods or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third-party websites linked to the Website, you do this entirely at your own risk. 

NO GUARANTEE OF ACCESS

We do not guarantee access to our Website, since access over the internet can sometimes be affected by technical failures or third party activity (such as the transmission of viruses and other malicious acts) outside our control. In addition, from time to time we may have to suspend service on our Website in order to make changes to it or to correct technical problems that have arisen. 

SUSPENSION AND TERMINATION

You agree that you will be personally responsible for your use of the Website and for all of your communication and activity on and pursuant to the Website. If we determine that you are or have been engaged in prohibited activities, were not respectful of other users, or otherwise violated these Terms, we may deny you access to the Website on a temporary or permanent basis. 

We reserve the right to suspend, terminate, change or discontinue any aspect of the Website, including the availability of any feature(s) if the Website, at our sole and absolute discretion, at any time and without notice. 

INDEMITY

At our request, you agree to indemnify us fully, defend us, and hold us harmless immediately on demand, its officers, directors, agents, affiliates, licensors, and suppliers, from and against all liabilities, claims, expenses, damages and losses, including legal fees, arising from (i) your use or misuse of the Website; (ii) your breach of these Terms; (iii) and/or your violation of any law or the rights of a third party, including the use by any other persons accessing the Website using your Internet account caused by your action or inaction. You agree to cooperate as fully as reasonably required in the defence of any claim. We reserve the right to assume the exclusive defence and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you.

EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY

We shall in no event be liable for any death, injury, direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential, exemplary damages or other indirect damages or costs of any kind suffered or incurred by you arising from or in connection with: 

  1. Any access, use or the inability to access or use the Website, or reliance on the content and/or any information in the Website, the content is translated from Japanese documents from our certified list of translators.

  2. Any system, server or connection failure, error, omission, interruption, delay in transmission, or computer virus.

  3. Any use of or access to any other website linked to the Website, even if we or our agents or employees are advised of the possibility of such damages, losses and/or expenses. Any hyperlinks to any other websites are not an endorsement of such websites and such websites should only be accessed at your own risks. 

We are not obligated to monitor, control or endorse the content on the Website, and therefore specifically disclaims any liability arising from or in connection with your use of the Website. We also reserve the right to review materials posted, to edit, refuse to post, to remove any content, terminate your access to the Website at our sole discretion at any time, without notice, for any reason whatsoever. 

This exclusion clause shall take effect to the fullest extent permitted by Singapore law. 

GENERAL

  1. No partnership/agency: You acknowledge and agree that no joint venture, partnership, employment, or agency relationship exists between you and us as a result of these Terms or your use of the Website. You agree that you may not and will not hold yourself out as our representative, agent, or employee, and we shall not be liable for any representation, act, or omission on your part.

  2. Assignment: You may not assign or delegate or otherwise deal with all or any of your rights or obligations under these Terms. We shall have the right to assign or otherwise delegate all or any of our rights or obligations under these Terms to any person.

  3. Force majeure: We shall not be liable for any breach of our obligations under these Terms where we are hindered or prevented from carrying out our obligations by any cause outside our reasonable control, including by lightning, fire, flood, extremely severe weather, strike, lock-out, labour dispute, act of God, war, riot, civil commotion, malicious damage, failure of any telecommunications or computer system, compliance with any law, accident (or by any damage caused by any of such events).

  4. Entire agreement: These Terms (and our Privacy Policy) contains all these Terms agreed between the parties regarding its subject matter and supersedes and excludes any prior agreement, understanding or arrangement between the parties, whether oral or in writing. No representation, undertaking or promise shall be taken to have been given or be implied from anything said or written in negotiations between the parties prior to these Terms except as expressly stated in these Terms. Neither party shall have any remedy in respect of any untrue statement made by the other upon which that party relied in entering into these Terms (unless such untrue statement was made fraudulently or was as to a matter fundamental to a party's ability to perform these Terms) and that party's only remedies shall be for breach of contract as provided in these Terms.

  5. No waiver: No failure by us to exercise and no delay by us in exercising any right, power or remedy under these Terms will operate as a waiver. Nor will any single or partial exercise by us of any right, power or remedy preclude any other or further exercise of that or any other right, power or remedy by us. No waiver shall be valid unless signed in writing by us. The rights and remedies herein are in addition to any rights or remedies provided by law.

  6. Notices: Unless otherwise stated within these Terms, notices to be given to either party shall be in writing and shall be delivered by electronic mail or in such other method as required by law.

  7. Survival: In any event, the provisions of Clauses 5, 6, 7, 10, 11 and 12 of these Terms shall survive termination of these Terms. In the event you use the Website again, then the provisions of these Terms and conditions that then apply will govern your re-use of the Website.

  8. Severability: If any provision of these Terms is held to be unlawful, invalid or unenforceable, that provision shall be deemed severed and where capable the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions of these Terms shall not be affected.

  9. Third Party Rights: No person shall have any right pursuant to the Contracts (Right of Third Parties) Act 2001 to enforce any of the above terms and conditions.

  10. Governing law: These Terms shall be construed and its performance governed in accordance with the law of the Republic of Singapore, and you fully agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Venture Cars Pte Ltd

Singapore Company Registration No. 200921343k

enquiry@venturecars.com

 

Personal Data Protection Act 2016 (“PDPA”)

 

Venture Cars respects your right to privacy and utilizes the following practices in regards to any information we are provided about users of the Venture Cars website. Please review this Privacy Policy prior to using Venture Cars  website since it may be changed periodically without notice to you.

In order to provide service to you as a customer of Venture Cars, we may require you to provide certain information to us. Common items may include, but are not limited to, your name, address, email address, phone number and credit card information.

The security of your personal data is important to us. Venture Cars has in place safeguards to protect the personal data stored with us. This policy describes how we may collect, use, process, manage and disclose your personal data. This policy applies to any individual’s personal data which is in our possession or under our control.

 

TYPE OF PERSONAL DATA THAT WE COLLECT?

“Personal data” is data that can be used to identify a natural person. Some examples of personal data that we may collect are:

  1. Personal particulars (e.g. name, contact details, residential address, date of birth, identity card/passport/details of driving licence, NCD, claims history, and/or education details)

  2. Specimen signature (s)

  3. Financial details (e.g. income, expenses, and/or credit history)

  4. Images and voice recordings of our conversations with you

  5. Employment details (e.g. directorships and other positions held, employment history, salary, and/or benefits)

  6. Tax and insurance information

  7. Information about your risk profile, investments, investment objective, knowledge and experience and/or business interests and assets

  8. Banking information (e.g. account numbers and banking instructions)

  9. Personal opinions made known to us (e.g. feedback or responses to surveys);

 

USAGE OF PERSONAL DATA

We may use your personal data for our core business purposes, such as:

  1. Providing products, services and facilities (whether made available by us or through us) in relation to the trading, buying, selling, financing, registering, motor and other general insurance, servicing and repairing of vehicles and vehicle–related activities , including but not limited to: i. executing, transacting, clearing or reporting on these activities; ii. carrying out research, planning and statistical analysis; or iii. analytics for the purposes of developing or improving our products, services, security, service quality, and advertising strategies.

  2. Assessing and processing applications, instructions or requests from you or our customers.

  3. Transacting, dealings, registration, transfer of ownerships and related activities with the Land Transport of Authority of Singapore in relation to products, services and facilities in relation to vehicles and vehicle-related activities.

  4. Communicating with you, including providing you with updates on changes to products, services and facilities (whether made available by us or through us) including any additions, expansions, suspensions and replacements of or to such products, services and facilities and their terms and conditions.

  5. Managing our infrastructure and business operations and complying with internal policies and procedures.

  6. Responding to queries or feedbacks.

  7. Addressing or investigating any complaints, claims or disputes.

  8. Verifying your identity for the purposes of providing facilities, products or services.

  9. Conducting credit checks, screenings or due diligence checks as may be required under applicable law, regulation or directive.

  10. Complying with all applicable laws, regulations, rules, directives, orders, instructions and requests from any local or foreign authorities, including regulatory, governmental, tax and law enforcement authorities or other authorities.

  11. Monitoring products and services provided by or made available through us.

  12. Complying with obligations and requirements imposed by us from time to time by any credit bureau or credit information sharing services of which we are a member or subscriber.

  13. Creating and maintaining credit and risk related models.

  14. Financial reporting, regulatory reporting, management reporting, risk management (including monitoring credit exposures), audit and record keeping purposes.

  15. Enabling any actual or proposed assignee or transferee, participant or sub-participant of Venture Cars’s rights or obligations to evaluate any proposed transaction.

  16. Seeking professional advice, including legal advice. We may also use personal data for purposes set out in the terms and conditions that govern our relationship with you or our customers.
     

USE OF PERSONAL DATA FOR MARKETINF PURPOSES

We may use your personal data to offer you products or services, including special offers, promotions, contests or entitlements that may be of interests to you or for which you may be eligible. Such marketing messages may be sent to you in various modes including but not limited to electronic mail, direct mailers, short message service, telephone calls, facsimile and other mobile messaging services. In doing so, we will comply with the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore 2012 (PDPA) and other applicable data protection and privacy laws. In respect of sending telemarketing messages to your Singapore telephone number via short message service, telephone calls, facsimile and other mobile messaging services, please be assured that we shall only do so if we have your clear and unambiguous consent in writing or other recorded form to do so or if you have not otherwise made the appropriate registration of that number with the Do Not Call Registry. If we have an ongoing relationship with you and you have not indicated to us that you do not wish to receive telemarketing messages sent to your Singapore telephone number, we may send you tele-marketing messages to that number related to the subject of or ongoing relationship via short message service, facsimile and other mobile messaging services (other than a voice or video call). You may at any time request that we stop contacting you for marketing purposes via selected or all modes. To find out more on how you can change the way we use your personal data for marketing purposes, please contact us (please see the “How to contact us” section below). 

Nothing in this section shall vary or supercede the terms and conditions that govern our relationship with you.
 

DISCLOSURE AND SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA

We may from time to time and in compliance with all applicable laws on data privacy, disclose your personal data to any personnel working for Venture Cars or to third parties, whether located in Singapore or elsewhere, in order to carry out the purposes set out above. Please be assured that when we disclose your personal data to such parties, we require them to ensure that any personal data disclosed to them are kept confidential and secure. 

For more information about the third parties with whom we share your personal data, you may, where appropriate, wish to refer to the agreement(s) and/or terms and conditions that govern our relationship with you or our customers. You may also contact us for more information (please see the “How to contact us” section below). We wish to emphasise that Venture Cars does not sell personal data to any third parties and we shall remain fully compliant of any duty or obligation of confidentiality imposed on us under the applicable agreement(s) and/or terms and conditions that govern our relationship with you or our customer or any applicable law. We may transfer, store, process and/or deal with your personal data outside Singapore. In doing so, we will comply with the PDPA and other applicable data protection and privacy laws. 

Cookies and related technologies Our websites and mobile applications (“apps” or an “app”) use cookies. A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a web site or use an app. Cookies collect information about users and their visit to the web site or use of the app, such as their internet protocol (IP) address, how they arrived at the web site (for example, through a search engine or a link from another web site) and how they navigate within the web site or app. We use cookies and other technologies to facilitate your internet sessions and use of our apps, offer you products and/or services according to your preferred settings, track use of our web sites and apps and to compile statistics about activities carried out on our web sites and/or through our apps. A pixel tag, also known as web beacon, is an invisible tag placed on certain pages of our web site but not on your computer. Pixel tags are usually used in conjunction with cookies and are used to monitor the behaviour of users visiting the web site. You may set up your web browser to block cookies which will in turn disable the pixel tags from monitoring your web site visit. You may also remove cookies stored from your computer or mobile device. However, if you do block cookies and pixel tags, you may not be able to use certain features and functions of our web sites.
 

OTHER WEBSITES

Our websites may contain links to other web sites which are not maintained by Venture Cars. This privacy policy only applies to the web sites of Venture Cars. When visiting these third party web sites, you should read their privacy policies which will apply to your use of the web sites.
 

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data is retained as long as the purpose for which it was collected remains and until it is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.
 

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You may request access or make corrections to your personal data held by Venture Cars. Venture Cars may charge a fee for processing your request for access. Such a fee depends on the nature and complexity of your access request. We will inform you of the fee beforehand and take your further instructions before it is charged to you. Please contact us (please see the “How to contact us” section below) for details on how you may request such access or corrections.
 

HOW TO CONTACT US

To contact us on any aspect of this policy, your personal data or to provide any feedback that you may have, please visit our head office at 30 Ubi Road 4, Singapore 408615. You may also speak to us at +65 6282 8800 (main line). Our business hours are Mondays to Sundays 9.00am to 7.00pm. Alternatively, drop us an email at enquiry@venturecars.com.sg